School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. Many people round this district of ours, many before Lent as marriages are prohibited for six weeks during Lent. May is an unlucky month for marriages and a may bride is said to be unlucky, therefore very few weddings take place in May. Money is given sometimes to the bride as her dowry. It is said to be lucky to tie an old boot or a horse-shoe to the motor-car in which the wedding parties are being taken to the church or to throw rice or confetti over the newly-wedded pair at the church door. It is the custom to hold a reception at the bride's home that night.
    A number of people are invited to the wedding fest and they spend the night singing, dancing, feasting, and storytelling. A quantity of drink is then served round and those who don't take strong drink get minerals instead. The best man goes round his friends and neighbors with a bottle, on the wedding morning and all who take drink are treated. They drink the health of the bride.
    Etta Roulstone
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal