School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. On Mr. Fullerton's farm at the Cairn, about a mile from Ramelton, there is a large field known as the "Pedlars Field".
    Long ago, the old people tell us, there was a pedlar who lived in Ramelton, and every day he used to come out to pray under a holly bush in this field. he had been doin this for a long time, and then he was missed.
    It was believed that some people followed him, and murdered him in this field, so when the field was being ploughed up, the bones of the pedlar were found, and ever since it has been called the "Pedlars Field".
    The town-land which I live near, is about two miles from Ramelton, and is called "The High Cairn". It is commonly said that some chief was buried on this height, but no one living in the district can tell his name, nowadays.
    Another field near our home
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal