School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. The most common herbs in this district are dandelion, nettle, dock, redshank, geel, thistle, benweed, yarrow, mugweed, pirl, cratae, daynettle, skellig, peppermint, coltsfoot, chickenweed, houseleek, and groundyarg.
    The thistle, dockweed, and nettle spread mostly in land where potatoes and corn are growing. They often grow so thickly as to smother up the crops. Geel and yarrow often grow where corn has been sown, and they make the ground poor and the crop very light.
    Bogbean is used in the springtime for medicine. It is gathered and stewed, and people take half a glass every morning. It purifies the blood and is very good for the system.
    Chicken-weed roasted is an old cure for sprains. Parsley is stewed and drunk is a splendid cure for kidney trouble.
    Lily Ferguson
    Carn High, Co. Donegal