School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    family is still living in Letterkenny and many people have gone to him, to have had their sores healed. His name is Mac. Manus. He rub the sorest twelve o'clock midnight. He takes a sixpence and rubs it on the sores and when he is finished rubbing, he gives the sixpence to the person he had rubbed, and tells him to keep the coin about him and the sore will go away. There is a lady who got her sore rubbed by him, and after a while she lost the sixpence and the sore came back again bad as ever.
    The old people say that when toothache (that when) was very bad the person who was suffering got a frog, and chewed it's head off, and afterwards the toothache went away.
    There is a plant which grows on sides of houses called Houseleek, and people used to rub the juice of it on sore eyes, and their eyes were cured. It was also rubbed on sores, and on cuts on the hands, to heal them.
    Lizzie Roulstone
    Rathmelton, Co. Donegal