School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (no title) (continued)

Some of the old people believe in water bulls.

(continued from previous page)
    at the poteen making for a couple of days and nights. On the second night as he was sitting attending to the distilling operation he says he saw a large black bull come out of the lake and come up to the still house where it drank the contents of a tub which was outside the door of the house. It then returned to the lake and disappeared under the water. Green was greatly frightened so much so that he was afraid to go home because to do so he woud have to pass the lake into which the bull had gone. Instead he came down the other side of the hill and went to the house of a friend where he went to bed and slept for 28 hours.
    It is said he made no more poteen.
  2. (no title)

The oldest people around here tell me that they have always heard about finding a horse shoe being lucky and the spilling of salt or the breaking of a looking glass being unlucky.

General belief that to see one magpie is unlucky while to see two or more is lucky.
    Séamus Mac Gabhann