School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (no title) (continued)

When a person dies all the male population of the town land cease work.

(continued from previous page)
    57) Tea making goes on continually during the wake. All visitors, even next door neighbours are entertained to tea and to refuse tea is considered something in the nature of an insult to the people of the wake house.
    A strange custom which is common here and which I have not observed in other districts, is that at nearly all "wakes", the women visitors bring presents of tea and sugar with them. The usual amount is I believe 1/2 lb tea and 2 lbs sugar. At the wakes clay pipes and tobacco are supplied to the men and snuff is supplied for the women.
    Offering are paid at all Catholic funerals. The amount of the offering varies to some extent according to the social standing of the deceased but the general rule is that persons attending a funeral pay an offering similar to the offering paid by the deceased or his family at the funeral of some relative of those who are now (?) paying. For example if the deceased or some member of his family paid 2/6 offering at the funeral of some relative of mine then it would be my duty to pay 2/6 offering at the funeral of the deceased.
    Séamus Mac Gabhann
    Múinteoir