School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a dolmen or cromlech in the townland of Gortnavern about 2 1/2 miles to the south east of the village of Kerrykeel.
    On the ordnance survey map it is marked as Diarmud and Graine's Bed.
    Mr Henry Morris publish a list of dolmens in the press some years ago. The one in Gortnavern was not mentioned in Mr Morris' list. I wrote to Mr Morris about this dolmen and sent him a photograph of it. As far as I remember now, I believe that Mr Morris informed me that he hadn't heard of this dolmen.
    I have visited this dolmen several times and discussed with with the local people. The point that seems to interest them most was how was the top stone placed in position. They agree that enough men could not get round it to lift it into position.
    They are generally agreed that the most likely method was to prop up the standing stone, fill soil lightly around them until it was level with the top of the standing stones. Then roll the large flat stone over this soil until it was in position over the standing stone and then
    Séamus Mac Gabhann
    Múinteoir