School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. Another custom in this district on St. Stephen's Day was having shooting matches. On that Day the men of the district gathered at an appointed place and a shooting competition took place. The prizes for the winners were usually geese. These competitions took place here in my own time but I haven't heard of any for a number of years.

There is no local tradition so far as I can find out regarding Plantations.

There is no local tradition so far as I can find out regarding Plantations. When the matter is mentioned to the old people they will remark "Look for the good land and you will find the Planters."
    It is very noticeable that practically all the good land in the area is in the possession of Presbyterians or Protestants.

Can't find any relic of the Brehon code having been observed in this district within living memory.

Can't find any relic of the Brehan Code having been observed in the district within living memory.