School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    made to avoid confusion with Carrowkeel in Innishowen. Letters intended for here were being sent to the other Carrowkeel.
    I was told a short time ago by a person who is much interested in these matters that in a very old survey map this place was given as Ceathramha Coillte (given of course in English) Carrow Coilte.

The School was first opened as a National School on the 1st July 1855 and the names of the managers from that up to the present are as follows:-
    Mr Woodhouse (Landlord of the estate on which the school was built)

Rev. Keating. Prestbyterian Minister
    The Rev Keating handed over the managership to Catholic managership. Why he did this I cannot find out. The majority of the children attending the school were of course Catholics.
    Rev. Keating was followed in the managership by Very Rev. J Canon Gallagher P.P. , v.f. Rathmullen Co Donegal. He was succeeded by the Rev J. Kelly C.C. Milford Co Donegal and he was succeeded by the present manger Rev. J O'Doherty P.P. Rathmullen Co Donegal.
        1. buildings
    Séamus Mac Gabhann