School: Kerrykeel (roll number 6849)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Gabhann

1. In my search through the school district I only found two families which were Irish speaking. I discovered that Irish ceased to be the language of the people about 70 or 80 years ago. This change took place about the same time as the opening of the National School. The old people around here tell me that they don't know any Irish but that their parents knew Irish. They told me that their parents spoke to each other in the language and whenever they wanted to talk about anything they didn't wish the children to know it was in Irish that they spoke. It was remarkable how little the people could tell of stories of olden times and I attribute it to the fact that the stories were lost along with the language. The old people had the stories in the Irish language and they were not speaking that language to the children and consequently the children did not hear the stories because they could not understand the language in which they would be told. Irish was of course taboo in the schools also up to comparatively recent times. I came across an example of this myself a few years
        1. buildings
    Séamus Mac Gabhann