School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    wind. The hills seem near and they throw a shadow in the water before rain. If a fog falls before the sun goes down it is a sign of good weather but if it falls in the morning it is a sign of rain. When the whirlwind rises the dust off the road or when a motor passes and leaves a lot of dust behind it is a sign of rain. The smoke always goes straight before good weather and when it blows everyway it is a sign of rain. When there is a blue blaze in the fire it a sign of a storm and when the soots fall down the chimney it is a sign of rain.
    Proinnsias O Gríobhtháin
    Ray, Co. Donegal