School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night there was a man named Pat Me Gettigan coming home from a fair that was in Kerrykeel He belonged to Milford and he had some other men belonging to the place with him but these men did not live in the town. They lived at Milford Quay. So when the came as far as the quay these men went into their houses, and Pat came on up the road by himself.
    It was very late, about one o'clock in the night. They stayed late because they were drinking in a public house in Kerrykeel. When they were coming up the road they were talking about ghosts and fairies. They said it was dangerous for Pat to have a stick with him for the fairies at the "Fairy Rock" might think he was going to kill them. Pat said he did not believe in fairies. When they came to the quay Pat said "Good night men" and went on.
    As he came near town he began to get frightened he thought, and nearly fainted. He sat down on the ditch to rest. Just in the middle of a field above him there is a rock known as the "Fairy Rock". Pat got up again anyhow and started up the road. As he was passing the rock an army of little men came out of the rock and brought him into it. They kept him in three days.
    During this time his own people were looking for him. One day he just walked into the house. When they asked him where he was he told them and about the food he got in the rock and all. He said it was the loveliest parlour he was ever in. Ever since that this rock is called "Pat's Parlour".
    Maire G. Ní Bhiorna
    Millford, Co. Donegal