School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there was a man who had never been in a city. He lived in the country and of course he never saw electric light. One time he went to Dublin for a few days. When he came home, his friend said to him: "Well Dan, how did you like being in Dublin?" "Ooh" says the other man, "don't be talking. Such a place I never saw. You wouldn't see as many people here in six weeks, so you would see on the street there, in a few minutes. And such people as they are too. The like of them I never beheld. If you were walking on the street all day long, not one of them would speak to you."
    "Well, did you sleep well at night Dan?" said his comrade. "Well, I may tell you the truth," says the other, "not a wink did I sleep one night. I couldn't sleep well with the noise. Here when you go to bed, you get peace to sleep, but there, the people are walking on the streets at night, as well as the daytime. I often wonder that they weren't tired. All day would be long enough for me to walk, and not be on foot at night as well. But, besides the noise, how could I sleep and a bright light in the room all night." "and way" says the other "didn't you put out the light?" "It's easy for you to talk," says Dan, "you wouldn't have been able to put it out yourself had you been there. Sure they kept it in a bottle."
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Ray, Co. Donegal