School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are many people who believe in ghost stories, and many others who do not, but when we listen to the people talk of ghosts around the fireside on winter nights, most of us believe in them and are afraid to go outside the door on dark nights.
    (I). "There was a man one time who used to stay out late every night playing cards. One night he was coming home very late and he had a set of cards in his pocket. On his way home he met a man by the roadside. The man asked him where he had been. He told him he was playing cards. He then asked him to sit down by the roadside and have a game. The man was very fond of card-playing, and he sat down and began to play. The strange man was always winning. At length the other man had some suspicion about him and he took out his beads, and blessed himself. The moment he did so, the strange man disappeared in a ball of flame, and the man saw him no more".
    (II). "There was once a priest and his maid living in the priest's house. Every night when the priest went to bed he got no rest, as he could hear chairs rattle, and other noises in the kitchen about twelve o'clock. One day he asked the maid, was it she who was making the noise. She said that she never heard any noise. So, the priest said that he would sit up some night and see who it was.
    "One night the priest was out on a sick call, and
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir