School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    saying, that if one rises early on Easter Sunday morning, when the sun is rising, it can be seen dancing in the sky with joy, because Our Lord is risen from the dead. Sometimes beggars to around before Easter collecting eggs to eat on Easter Sunday.
    Halloween:- There are many old customs attached to Halloween. Nuts and apples are eaten on that night, and a great feast is held. On that night also, apples are burned. The name of a girl is put on one, and the name of a boy on the other. If the nuts come together the couple will be married, but if they are separate there will be no marriage. It is said that if a girl buys a salt herring, and roasts it on the fire, and eats it in three bites, bones and all, and goes to bed, - that in the middle of the night she becomes very thirsty, and her future husband will come and give her a drink. It is a custom to tie an apple to the roof and whoever can take a bite of the apple without putting his or her hands on it, gets the apple to eat.
    Cakes are baked and there are rings put in them as on Shrove Tuesday. There are also three saucers left on a table -clay is put in one, water in another, and a ring in the other. Then someone comes with a handkerchief round his or her eyes. One walks over to the table, and if he puts his hand on the ring, he will be first married, on the water, he will go over sea an if on the clay he will die.
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Ray, Co. Donegal