School: Ray (2) (roll number 16607)

Ray, Co. Donegal
Seósaimhín Ní Ghallchobhair

great stone-thrower. The police-men were then called yeomen.
    The greatest dancers in this district were Brigid and Margery Deeney from Carnafeagh near Rathmullan. They could dance all kinds of Irish dances. Brighid is now dead, but Margery is still alive.
    There was a man in this district named William Lofurl who lifted a four-stone weight and threw it over a very high wall. The wall was twelve feet high.
    There were not many great swimmers in the Ray district. The greatest swimmer was a Protestant Minister named Rev. Boyton (?) who stopped in Glenalla. He swam from Ray Bridge across to Inch in a very short space of time. The distance he swam was about three miles. It is about seventy years since this feat was accomplished.
    There was a man named Johnnie McAteer who lifted a two-hundred weight-bag of Indian meal and a man sitting on it, on to a cart, from the road-side. There was another man named Tom Cassidy who on a beat, carried a two-hundred-weight bag of meal out of a shop with his teeth, and put it on top of a cart with the aid of his knee, without putting his hand near it. There was money to be given to the person who did this and he got the prize of money.
    There was another man, who on a beat, ate (?) two turf from the turf-spade when they were being cut. He was given some reward for doing so.
    Eithne Nic an t Saoir
    Ray, Co. Donegal