School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    Children get together in a line as if they were marching. They catch hold of one another and some one defends them.
    The mother of the chickens asks the fox what is he sharpening his knives and forks for. Then he says, “I want to kill some of your chickens for my dinner as I am very hungry.” Then the fox runs after the chickens and the ones that are caught have to go out.
    Frogs
    Two children get down on their knees on the grass. They follow the others and catch them by the leg and tumble them. Then they have to be frogs also.
    Nut Cracking
    Nut cracking is a great game on Hallow Eve night. We put two nuts on the hearth. We put a girls name on one and a boy’s name on the other. If they jump together they will be married and if the jump from one another they will not be married.
    Blackberry Picking.
    The blackberry picking is in the