School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground. The crow builds her nest in high trees and in chimneys. The seagull builds her nest in high rocks in the middle of the water. The wild duck builds her nest among the rushes in the water. The moor hen builds her nest in the heather. The pigeon builds her nest in a high tree in the tree in the wood. The tom tit makes her nest out of moss and feathers. The lark makes her nest with hay and grass. The crow makes her nest with hay and grass. The crow makes her nest out of sticks and hair and she lays two or four green eggs with black dots on them. The seagull makes her nest out of straw and heather and she lays two white eggs with black dots on them.
    The wild duck makes her nest out of rushes straw and feathers and she lays twelve green eggs with black dots on them. The moor hen makes her nest out of grass and withered heather and she lays twelve eggs.
    The pigeon makes her nest out of sticks and she lays two white eggs in it. The blackbird makes her nest out of moss, withered grass and hair and she lays four green eggs with black dots on them. The thrush makes her nest out of moss and
    Rita Gallagher
    Mrs Gallagher