School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. A Story

Once upon there were people in Fannet and they had three cows.

Once upon there were people in Fannet and they had three cows. Every time they went to milk the cows they had no milk. One night the woman went to milk the cows and when she opened the byre door there came some thing out past here. Then she called on the man of the house to come out. Then the man came running out. It ran up a tree and the man fired and shot it and it fell at the bottom of the tree. Pane of them would go down for it and the woman went down for it. She pulled it up by the leg. She cut it up with a hatched. The next day there was an old woman for death in the town and she was all cut.
    David Alcorn
    Patrick Alcorn