School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    Alex Dickson, Robert Curran and James Logan. First they put on green sods called scras. Then they rope it. Then they get brambles and scrape the and put them on top of the rope. Long ago [word cut off page] Letrim supplied the old people with bent from Carrigart.
    Candle Making
    The candles were made out of cow fat. They rolled six threads of hemp together and dipped it in cow fat. Then they hung them up and when they were hard they dipped them again and again till they were ready for use.
    Weaving
    There was only one man about here who could weave. His name was Wm. Russel. He lived in the Dirgans at the head of Glenalla wood. He did all the weaving for the people around. The nearest weaver now lives in Glenvar. His name is Charley Higgans.
    Dyeing
    There was a man who lived in the Thorn which is situated between Millford and Glentidal and he used to dye. His name was John [Lov ].
    Forge
    Thommas Boyle is the blacksmith and he makes nails, spades, ploughs, harrows and tongs. Any