School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    tallow. They also dipped flax in tallow and made sluts. They burned bog fir in the fire and it showed good light. The bog fire was very plentiful in the bogs and hills and still is.
    All the woodwork inside the house was made of sally rods. There was a bed along side the fire and it was made of wood and rods. Six rods were laid across the frame and them ones was plaited like a basket.
    The mattresses were made of sheep sheep skins and filled with dill-doos.
    This was called a settle bed. They had carving knives and they carved some beautiful things on the foot of the beds. Some of those house had no wooden doors and two sheave of rushes were placed in the doorway.
        1. buildings
    May Mc Mahon