School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. (continued from previous page)
    hair it. We wash it and put it in large prints, and take it to the market and sell it. It is used for putting in cakes. If anybody comes in when you are churning, they say God bless the work or help to churn. Some people would not give you a coal out of the fire when they would be going to churn, because they would think it would take away the butter.
  2. There is a forge in Glenalla, it is situated beyond Glenalla wood. There is a slate roof on it, and it is built beside a big barn. There was a forge near Begleys long ago, and where the forge was, there is a dwelling house now, but it still gets the name of Reyles field because that was the name of the man that worked in it. A forge is always built beside a barn, because they say the water, that the blacksmith cooks his tools in, is a cure for warts. The man that works in Glenalla forge is called Tommie Boyle, his father also worked in that same farm years gone by. Its an old saying and a true one that men always like to meet in forges,
    Pansy Dickson
    Patrick Alcorn