School: Glenalla (roll number 10744)

Glenalla, Co. Donegal
Maude McCormack

1. Hard working father lazy old mother twelve black children all like another. Whats that? A Clock.
    A beautiful maid in this garden was laid as bright as the flowers in the morn, this maid was a bride before she died and she died before she was born. Whats that? Eve.
    There was a man rode through this town. Great Gristle was his name and saddle [laps ?] were filled with gold, three times I told his name. What was his name? Was.
    Constantinople is a big big word if you can’t spell it you’re a big big dunce. It.
    As I was sitting on my hunkers looking through my Gunkers I saw the dead burying the living. Whats that? The ashes covering the coals.
    As I went over Derry bridge I met a [moat ?] man with thirteen patches on his trousers. What time was it? It was time he was getting a new pain.
    Hody dody wee black body three foot and a wooden bonnet? A pot with a wooden lid.
    Rita Gallagher