School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. (continued from previous page)
    borrow three days, she said "If these three days be good there will be a good harvest, if not, the harvest will be bad.
    If the sun shines very brightly in the morning it is a sign of rain. There is an old saying about the sunset. "A red sky at night is a sailors delight, a red sky in the morning is a sailors warning".
    If there is a ring around the moon it is the sign of a storm, also if the moon is hazy, If the moon and stars are very bright it is a sign of frost.
    Black clouds hanging low over mountains are signs of a storm.
    There is another belief that the rainbow is a sign of bad weather and rain.
    If the wild geese leave their place of habitation and go to a sheltered place it is an indication of a storm.
    The surrounding hills are sometimes mirrored in Lough Swilly , this is a sign of rain.
    The twelve days after Christmas are supposed to represent the twelve months of the succeeding year. The first day is January if it is good January will be good, the same with the other eleven days.
    If a cat sits with her back to the fire washing her face it is a bad omen of the weather.
    Vickie Edwards