School: An Cruachán (roll number 5243)

Croaghan, Co. Donegal
Maighréad Ní Chearra

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be found in a little crevice in a rock and there was supposed to be a fairy guarding it and the tiny prints are in it till this day and are quite plain to be seen.
    There was supposed to be a tin of sixpences hidden at the bottom of an old apple tree in our orchard but no one ever bothered about it. It is all supposed that there was an old graveyard for the Danes.
    An old abbey stands further along the shore called Killydonnell Abbey. Once franciscans monks lived there and buried a treasure there. On every first day of the month a hooded figure draped in brown and white is supposed to glide from door to window window to to door then run along the top of the abbey and with a piercing scream falls from the wall and vanishes into thin air.
    On a little shelf overgrown with grass called the green loft there sits an old witch smoking an old clay pipe and passing her hand over a bowl of coloured water, thus she sits for five minutes and
    Vickie Edwards
    Ballygreen, Co. Donegal