School: Ramelton

Rathmelton, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. There are four graveyards in this parish one in Tully, one in Killydonnell, and two in Ramelton, one in the Bank Terrace, and one in the Church yard. They are in the townland of Ramelton and are still in use. They are all square in shape. In the Church graveyard there are the ruins of an old Church, and in Killydonnell graveyard there are the ruins of an old monastery. In Killydonnell graveyard trees are growing inside the grounds and also in Tully.
    In this parish there are [?] crosses erected. It is mostly tombstones that are erected. Both in the church yard and Killydonnell Abbey there are people buried inside the ruins. There are plenty of old monuments in both Killydonnell and the Church graveyard, but I was never in to see the dates.
    The people round about here do not remember unbaptized children buried. Long ago
    Kathleen Greer