School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Girls make chains from daisies and dandelion flowers
    They make necklaces out of rowan berries
    Boys make tops and spinning jenneys from a spool cut in two. Then one of the sides is shaped into a point. A stick is put through the hole.
    Boys make bows and arrows from yew trees and a piece of string
    Boys can make toys from two pieces of sticks
    They cut a wee man out of wood and fix him between the two sticks, with a piece of wire. Then they press together the two sticks at the bottom and the man jumps over the top.
    You can also money boxes in the shape of an armchair out of wood. Boys also make snares from wire to catch rabbits
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Donegal
  2. Many girls make toys from different things. Girls make dolls out of cloth. They make a fairly sized poke and fill it with the clippings from coats & frocks. That is how the body is made. Then they make a smaller poke and fill it with the same. This is how the head is made. Others get the head from another doll & join it to the body. They get small pieces of pasteboard and make small pokes, filling them.