School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Gap. It runs up between two fields. The gap goes up to the hill. There are many large rocks in the gap. You could hardly walk in it. Always the best field of land on a farm is called the Craft.
    There is a small field on Mr People's farm called, the Giant's Bed. There is supposed to be a giant buried in it. The grave is marked by four stones, standing upright.
  2. A stream which connects two lakes in Gartan is known as the "Abair". This stream was used for conveying logs and other materials from woods and plantings.
    One day St. Colmcille was passing and he asked a question of one of the men who was floating logs down the river. The man refused to answer even after been asked several times and St Columcille used the words, Abair, Abair, which means "Speak, Speak". But still the man refused to answer and immediately the water started to flow in the opposite direction an still continues to to so. After this the stream could never be used for the purpose of conveying logs. This is why the stream is still known as Abair, and it is remarkable for its flow against the rise of the ground.
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal
    Henry Mc Cafferty