School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. There is a field on our farm at home called the Hawthorn Field. This is how it got its name. There is a very old hawthorn tree growing in the middle. No one ever touches it and a magpie builds its nest on the tree every year.
    There is a plantation on our farm. It is called The Curragh. There are many hazel bushes in it. On these bushes grow nuts. There are many other kinds of bushes in it also which you can cut for firewood. You can gather the nuts after harvest.
    There is a field in Knockabrin called the Barrack Field. About a century ago the tenants were evicted from this land. A man named Hamilton took possession of it. In those days there were men called Mallie's-Men. They came and maimed all the cattle and attacked the house. Hamilton and the servant-man fought against them when the servant-man crept away to Letterkenny for the police. After that there was a police barrack built in the middle of the farm at the top of one of the fields. The field is known ever since as the Barrack Field. The ruins are still there.
    There is a rock in Loughagannon called "Bell Rock". It is a very steep rock and the mountain overhangs it. It was supposed to belong to fairies who lived there. Old people say that if you took anything from the rock that the fairies would send bad-luck to you.
    There is also a large hollow in Loughagannon called
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal