School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bog on the lands of John Kelly a small bell was found, also other remains of religious objects. People say that they heard their grandparents say that Mass was said there in Penal Days and that these religious objects were buried in case the soldiers might find them and so trace the priest to murder him.
  2. There are Mass Rocks in Ardrummon, Knockabrin and Sentry Hill. The priests hid themselves in caves.
    There was a priest, whose name was Rev. Fr. Meehan, a Parish Priest, who said Mass on two raised carts, with a blanket over them. He then made a box with windows, and said Mass there, while the people knelt outside and prayed. One by one they would act as sentry on the hilltop and the box was known as the Ark. This took place below Kilmacrennan.
  3. In a place called Crieve Smith, about half a mile from Letterkenny there is a place known as the Glen. This was said to be a safe place for saying Mass in Penal Days. In the part of this Glen where Mass was said there was a secret entrance known only to the people who attended Mass in that place.
    Mary Mc Brearty
    Ballyraine, Co. Donegal