School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    used them for washing large quantities of potatoes. All the farmers wives in olden times did their own spinning. There was a weaver who went round the houses and stayed as long as people require him. He was paid according to the amount of work which he did.
    Wool and material were dyed with heather blossoms and other wild flowers that were gathered on rocks. In olden times thatching was a trade. Men earned their living by thatching. They were paid a shilling per day and they received their food.
    Rope making was carried on in Letterkenny and Ramelton.
    Tan-yards were also in progress in Ramelton and Milford.
    There was a man named Diver of Letterkenny who made nails.
    Every farmer had a small lime kiln of his own. If he had no stones he would buy them. Men earned a living by gathering shells and sea-weed and selling them to the farmers for manure for their land.