School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Candle making was carried on by my grandfather Wm. Richard McElhinney of Lisnareese.
    He made candles out of lard which is obtained from pigs. He drew a cord through the middle to take the place of a wick.
    Thomas Quigley of Ballyboencurragh made baskets from sally-rods. The frames of the baskets were made from strong sally rods which were called ribs. Then the finer ones were plaited in and out among them.
    Willie John Moore of Crannford, made creels. First he cut a large grass sod which he thought would be of sufficient length and breadth. At the four corners he placed very strong hazel rods and he placed several at the sides which he called pens. Then he twisted the finer ones ones round them. When he had the creel the required size he then plaited hazel rods across the bottom and then continued to plait the small rods until he was finished with his creel. Next he removed the sod.
    Mrs Rodden of Doe spins the wool into yarn and then knits it into socks. Next she dyes them with whatever dye she wishes.
    William Crerand of Loughnagin thatches houses.
    Sam Carson of Loughnagin can make tubs.