School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. A great flood occured about seventy years ago. The water was one foot high. The house of Mr. W. McGrenra. Carrick, Tranbeg was flooded and all the office-houses as well. The man had to go out and let loose the cattle and put them into another house. The family had to go upstairs until the flood had subsided. Chairs and other articles of furniture were floating about.
    A great storm of lightning occured many years ago. There was thunder in the morning and in the evening the lightning came. A few trees were growing beside the house of Henry McKnight, Carbra, New Mills and the lightning striking them burned them down. His barn was also burned. A huge ball of lightning came down his chimney and rolling over the floor killed the dog and gliding past two of the men burned part of their faces. It proceeded to the dairy and burst a crock of milk. The two men had to attend the doctor for a long time afterwards.
    A great flood occured in Letterkenny years ago. The water came down from the Convent, along the street and in at the front door of the houses and out through the back doors.
    There was a great windstorm about one hundred years ago. It upset stacks, trees and slates.
    1. processes and phenomena