School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Severe Weather
    On the 9th August 1903 there was a severe thunderstorm which destroyed many crops of potatoes. It killed two men between Kilmacrennan and Ramelton.
    A terrible flood took place sixty years ago. Mr Baird's home at the Isle was flooded. The water rose to the top of the house. For safety he had to put his wife out on the ridge of the house. He himself swam to the mainland holding on to a horses tail for support.
    The same homestead was again flooded on 8th Sept 1935.
    He lost all his crop.
    There was a severe snow storm on 8th April 1918. The snow was very dry. There was no labour done until the month of May as a result of the storm.
    A heavy windstorm recured on the 1st Oct. 1882. It blew one man's corn into the next field and it became mixed with his neighbour's corn. Another man, living at the Isle. had six stacks of oats and the wind blew every sheaf into the tide.
    Henry Donaghy, Carnamuggagh, Letterkenny.
    About the year 1839, a great wind storm swept over Ireland, during the late harvest. In many parts of Donegal especially near the sea - board, many farmers had their corn and flax completely blown off their farms into other people's land. Some farmers were left without any corn or flax.
  2. About the year 1839 a great wind storm swept over Ireland during the late harvest. For many parts of Donegal especially near the sea board many farmers had their corn and flax completely blown off their farms into other people's land. Some farmer's were left without any corn or flax
    1. processes and phenomena
    Henry Donaghy