School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. About thirty five years ago a fire broke out at Breenagh on the premises of Manus Mc Fadden. The building had been erected at great cost. and a large amount of money had been spent, in decorating and furnishing. A great fire occured while the occupants were asleep. They had a narrow escape from perishing in the flames. The house was completely burned. How the fire started is still a mystery.
    About seventy years ago a ship called the "Falcon" carried passengers from Derry to Glasgow. On her return journey from Glasgow she perished with all hands aboard. One man named Mc. Monagle from Letterkenny. district who left the boat at Greenock to purchase whiskey in a nearby public-house had the marvellous luck to miss the boat by one minute. This saved his life.
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal