School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

of the dwelling house.
    The year of the "Big Wind" was 1882. It blew roofs off houses, upset many stacks of oats, and uprooted a great number of trees.
    There was a man hanged in Booragh in 1808. The place where he was put to death is still known as the "Gallows Hill". A standing stone marks the spot. No grass even grows there. His name was Hugh Coyle. His corpse was taken away on a side car.
    The famous battle of Sprack near Letterkenny, was fought in the year 1810 between Catholics and Orangemen. The Catholics won the day.
  2. A few years ago a boy about the age of eighteen named Cullen from Letterkenny was accidentally drowned while bathing at the Thorn.
    A young boy named Speer from Letterkenny was drowned at Dunfanaghy while bathing some years ago.
    James Rodden from Letterkenny was also drowned at Dunfaunaghy while bathing.
    James Steel, Castleshanaghan, Ramelton, got a ride on a lorry and as he was alighting he fell and striking his head on the road died instantly.
    About sixteen years ago William Keelan, Deanyshoun was killed on the road at Ballymaleel by a threshing machine.
    Susan Murray
    Castlebane, Co. Donegal