School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Rob. Roy was lost in Lough Swilly off Castlegrove shore on the 21st Dec. 1893. She had a cargo of sand and was carrying about thirty-five tons. There were three lives lost. These were two named McLaughlin, and one Wilkie, all natives of Dromore. Wilkie's body was washed ashore near his own home at Dromore.
    The Pilot was McLaughlin whose body was washed up on Castlegrove shore on 17th Mar 1894. The third body was never recovered.
    Mr Kelly a merchant in Leterkenny lost a vessel in Lough Swilly some years later but no lives were lost.
    Charles Lockhart who used to live at Ballymaleel lost his life in Lough Swilly. He went into bathe twice on the same day and was drowned on the second occasion.
    My grandfather, William Boyce of Aughalenty had his dwelling house and office-houses destroyed by fire in the year, 1903.
    A night school was taught by Mr Gallagher of Woodland N.S. All the local farmers who attended night school came to the rescue. Cattle, sheep, horses, and a quantity of straw were burned. No lives were lost. James Lockhart and James Mullholland went up on ladders and cutting the copples allowed the roof to fall in. This saved the shop and part
    K. Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Donegal