School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    him. At the age of twelve he could lift the cart completely off the ground. without any help. His parents dreaded his powerful strength but he died at the early age of thirteen.
    About thirty years ago there lived a man named Donal O'Boyle who carried a creel with groceries. This was called a travelling shop. He took oat-meal, potatoes, butter, and eggs in exchange for groceries. His creel was often known to weigh between two and three hundredweight. This weight seemed to have no effect on him as he could walk for several miles without feeling tired.
  2. Ireland in olden times was famous for its heroes and great scholars. Old chroniclers tell us that Irish-men were the bravest and most powerful men in the world. In Donegal we have legends of great deeds of heroism done by local men whose feats have never been recorded. In my district I have heard many stories of heroic deeds that have done by local men.
    James Griffin of Castlewray, Letterkenny. who was a great fisherman. won all the boat races in the surrounding district during the last fifty years. James Griffin who was also a great stone-thrower
    Edward Doherty
    Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal