School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    walking the husband said who happy they would be if the had about three thousand pounds, one hundred cattle,and sixty acres of land. "I Wish", said the wife that a kind fairy would come and help us.
    No sooner had she said this than a fairy appeared. She told him to make three wishes and that they would be fulfilled but she added "Take care", Think well before you wish. Wish in haste and repent at leisure. So saying she disappeared. We will talk it over at leisure said the husband and meanwhile let us have supper. A poor supper it is, I wish we had a sausage to it, said the woman. No sooner had the words escaped her lips than down the chimney came the finest fried sausage that cook ever saw. The first of their three wishes was granted. A plague upon your sausage said the husband in a rage. Would that it stuck to your nose? The sausage stuck to the woman's nose. Another of three wishes was fulfilled. So to save the wife from dying of shame the last of their three wishes had to be devoted to the undoing of the mischief caused by the wicked wish.
  2. Once upon a time an old woman and a young boy were going along the road on a fine summer's day. The old woman was very tired and she sat down on the roadside telling the boy to keep the flies away while she slept. The boy promised to do so. After a while a fly alighted on the old woman's nose. The boy had a stick and with it he attempted to hit the fly but instead he broke her nose.
    Eileen Boyle
    Carnamogagh Lower, Co. Donegal