School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking over the stock of religious books she asked him if he had the life of St. Patrick. Our friend replied:-No and whats more I havent the life of a dog?
  2. Paddy the Irishman went to the city of New York. He was looking at all the fine buildings. A man watching him from a window called out " Hello Paddy" What are you looking at? Paddy said "I'm noticing these fine buildings". The man replied. They are only byres compared with the buildings further on. Paddy said. " I was thinking that when I saw the calf looking out of the window.
    James Armour
    Loughnagin, Co. Donegal
  3. Once upon a time a man went into a coffee house for a meal noticed that he put butter on each side of his bread. She asked what was the meaning of it. The man replied, I think as much of my lower lip as I do of the upper lip.