School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. There was an old man named Billy who lived in Loughagannon. He boiled a pot of potatoes for his supper. When he had them boiled, there came in a little man with a red coat who said to Billy "I'll take one. Then in came another little man who said "I'll take another". These little men kept coming in until they had eaten all the potatoes, and there were no left for Billy's supper.
  2. Many years ago, when the late Cardinal Logue was Bishop of Raphoe he went on one of his customary visits to Rome. On his return from these visits it was his practice to call at the schools. For this occasion, the teacher of the Infant School had been training the children to stand up when His Lordship entered the room and to welcome him. On the day of the expected visit about the appointed time, the door opened a few inches. Immediately the children rose and cried in chorus "Welcome, My Lord, Welcome". The door swung back and in walked Paddy the Tinker, to collect his weekly penny.
    Mary Thompson
    Glebe, Co. Donegal