School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Sara McElhinney, Lisnanees, Letterkenny.
    The people in olden times ate three meals each day. There was breakfast, dinner and supper. Breakfast was eaten about ten o'clock, dinner about two and supper about eight.
    People in olden times did half a day's work before breakfast. Buttermilk and potatoes or buttermilk and porridge were eaten at breakfast and sometimes at dinner. Porridge was eaten at supper.
    People sat around the table which was placed by the wall. Oat bread was eaten. It was made with boiling water, oatmeal and bread soda. Fish was eaten. Meat was very seldom used at it was too expensive. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday, apples and nuts at Hallow Eve and such dainties as the people could afford on Christmas Day. In olden times tea was a great novelty. It was bought by the half ounce.
    Brigid Duffy, Kiltoy,?? Letterkenny.
    After breakfast a large pot of potatoes was boiled for dinner which was eaten about two o'clock. The potatoes were emptied out in a flat basket on the floor. Then all gathered round it. They got buttermilk in a wooden vessel called a noggin to sup with the potatoes. In olden times nearly every household killed a cow about the beginning
  2. After breakfast a large pot of potatoes was boiled for dinner which was eaten about two o'clock. The potatoes were emptied out in a flat basket on the floor. Then all gathered round it. They got buttermilk in a wooden vessel called a noggin to sip with the potatoes. In olden times nearly every household killed a cow about the beginning
    1. products
    Brigid Duffy