School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. No matter where you see a chafer you are supposed to kill it because it was the chafer which told the soldiers the way the Holy Family went on the previous day.
    When the Holy Family were fleeing from the cruel soldiers of Herod they came to an inn but there was no room for them. They came to another inn where they found shelter in a barn for the night. The woman of the house was afraid the Baby would get cold, so she brought Him into the inn. The inn-keeper's wife's had died the previous day. He laid the Holy Child on the bed beside the dead child while she went to get the dead child's clothes to put on Jesus. His hand touched the dead child's cheek and no sooner had it done so than the dead child came to life again.
    English
  2. During the time that Mary & Joseph were preparing to flee with the Holy Child, a man came into the house, who was a friend of Herods. But Mary & Joseph begged him not to let Herod know. The man was kind and he agreed not to tell. At that time he was living in a small hut which was changed into a beautiful palace.