School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. The tailor uses a machine, scissors, a smoothing iron and an article called a goose. In the early days of tailoring in our district when tailors visited neighbours houses to make clothes no machines were used. All sewing was done by hand. The thread being strong the clothes lasted longer than machine sewn articles. No shirts are made in the homes now as the shirt making industry in the homes is stopped almost thirty years ago. A few people make shirts for their own use. Several women knit socks for their own used. Many spinning wheels are in use in the surrounding districts. People attending weddings or funerals wear their best clothes. No special colour is worn.
        1. trade
    Henry Mc Cafferty