School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. There are two forges in the parish. Both of these forges are now derelict as both smiths are dead. One of these forges is situated on the roadside and the other is convenient to a crossroads. The forges are built with stone and lime, and they have wooden roofs. There is one fireplace in every forge. The bellows is made from leather and is blown by the hand by means of a long wooden shaft. The smith uses a hammer and tongs a rasp and punch at the work of horse-shoeing. He shoes horses and donkeys and also puts a shoeing on cart wheels, car wheels and barrow wheels. Many smiths beside their work of horse-shoeing also make gates for farm-use and fancy gates and railing from iron. A smith also mends ploughs and harrows. The shoeing of all wheels is done in the open air.
  2. If a farmer owns the house in which the smith lives sometimes the smith does the farmer's work for the rent of the house. The smith is always looked upon as being very strong. The forge is a centre of news and storytelling.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Donegal