School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. In former times, shoemaking was a tradition in the family as the father taught the sons the trade of making boots. In early days of shoemaking no nails or rivets were used as they were not known. All boots had to be sown with wax threads which were also made by shoemakers. Clogs were also made in this district and are still worn. This was a local industry as all the material used in the making of these clogs was obtained in the district. The town had three tanneries which produced all classes of leather from cowhides.
    James Mc Cafferty
    Oldtown, Co. Donegal