School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Churning
    Kathleen Hegarty, Lisnanesse, Letterkenny
    We have a churn at home. Its width at the top is eighteen inches. The bottom Width is twenty four inches. The shape is round. It is twenty three years old. The middle of the churn is called the stones. The top is called the crib, then we have the bottom. These are six zinc hoops around the churn to keep it together. The butter is made twice each week. The mistress of the house does the churning. If anybody comes in during the churning he or she helps to finish it. In the winter it takes an hour to churn. In the summer only half an hour is required. The churning is done by hand. The churn-dash is given a slight turn when being moved upwards and downwards. Luke-warm water is added during the process. Water is added to the churn. It is gathered with the churn-dash. Then it is taken and put into a wooden dish. This dish resembles a saucer. The hands and the dish must be scalded with hot water to keep the butter from sticking. One is supposed to take out a coal from the fire or put out the ashes during the churning process. The buttermilk is used for baking bread for (baking bread) drinking and for giving to calves and pigs.
    Kathleen Hegarty
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Donegal