School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

home are docking, geelgowan, cratae, mugroot, and colt's foot.
    The docking is harmful because it spreads so rapidly that it would seed and then the seed would fall on the ground. The following year the seed would spring up luxuriantly and if these were neglected they would cover all the garden. They are not so bad in a ploughed field as in a grass garden.
    Dan Mc Daid used a dock leaf when he cured the "rose" on my father's hand. My father had to go to his home for three nights in succession. He rubbed it with moss water. and, he added a dock leaf to it as a charm.
    Dockings and nettles are used for feeding turkeys when, the old potatoes are finished.
  2. A weed called the dog. daisy grows only on very rich land. When one daisy is seen in a field a month later the field is covered with them. This weed bears a white flower. and sometimes a yellow flower.
    The flower is a cure for lumbago. It is prepared for this purpose by burning the flower and then beating it to powder. The powder is then put into a bottle along with paraffin oil and both are mixed together. This is then rubbed on the affected part.
    Brigid Duffy
    Kiltoy, Co. Donegal