School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Eileen Boyle, [?], Letterkenny.
    In a plantation owned by Mr. Hunter of Lisnennan there are stones which are supposed to be the ruins of an old monastery. Mored lived there. The holy well in Lisennan now known as St. Eunan's Well, was dug by the monks to supply them with water. It was afterwards blessed by St. Eunan who found refuge in the monastery. Until the time of the Reformationthis was a famous holy well. A [?] [?] found shelter in the home of Ramsays then owners of Lisennan House. St Eunan's holy well is situated in a field before the hall door. Inreturn for the kindness he recieved he told the Ramsays who were Prebysterians that as long as the well remained then they would have luck. That generation [?] to such an extent that they become owners of all the land between Lisnennan and Letterkenny which they formed into a large estate. In the meantime people often made a [?] to the well. It had a cure for sore eyes and toothache. The station was made fasting from 9 a.m until 2. p.m, The prayers were six Our Fathers three Hail Marys, three Glorias and a prayer to St. Eunan said three times. The cures were genuine. People were making so many visits that they trampled a corn crop, the property of Mr. Ramsays, son
    Eileen Boyle
    Carnamogagh Lower, Co. Donegal