School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. Games I Play
    James McCafferty, Oldtown, Letterkenny.
    The games I play are hide and seek, high + long jumping, marbles and Blindman's Buff.
    Any number of children can play this game. One lies with his eyes covered, while the others go to hide. He then follows the players. Whichever one is caught before he reaches the starting place has to be the pursuer next time.
    High + Long Jumping.
    Long jumping: a mark is put in the ground and whoever can jump the farthest from the mark is the winner.
    High jump: This jump can be raised or lowered according to the height required.
    Marbles are played by shooting them into a hole. Whoever can knuckle all the marbles into the hole is the winner.
    Blind Man's Buff is played by any number of children. One is blindfolded and tries to catch the other children. He next calls out the name of the captive. If he calls out the correct name, the captive has to be blindman.